PRIVACY POLICY

Version 1.0 – Published on 21 March 2022

 

Protecting your personal data is very important to us. We are therefore fully committed to respect any and all laws and regulations on the protection of personal data, such as, without being limited to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

 

That is why we would like to use this Privacy Notice to explain to you what information we collect about you (i) via our website (https://www.cyclopscompany.com) and social media accounts, (ii) when you buy from or deliver services and/or goods to us, (iii) when you apply for a job position, or (iv) when we contact you as a potential new customer; how we use such information; and with whom we share such information. 

 

1. Who are we?

 

We are Cyclops BV, a private limited company with registered office at Stationsstraat 55, 2800 Mechelen, Belgium and registered in the Belgian Crossroads Bank for Enterprises under the number 0634.850.548.  We are responsible for deciding why and how the personal data we collect from you is processed.  This means that we are to be considered as the data controller in relation to the processing of such data. 

 

You can contact us for all issues or questions relating to the processing of your personal data by using the contact details below:

 

Address:         Stationsstraat 55, 2800 Mechelen, Belgium (to the attention of Tinneke Luyckfasseel, Internal Operations Manager )

Email:              Privacy@cyclopscompany.com

Telephone:      0 15  34  77  75

 

2. Which personal data do we collect and how do we use it?

 

(i)          Via our website and social media accounts

 

When you use our website or connect with us via our social media accounts, we collect the following personal data from you:

 

(i)

Via the contact form on our website: your name and surname, your email address, your telephone number, your company and your message.  This information is mandatory for you to provide in order for us to be able to get in touch with you. We only process this information to get in touch with you, upon your request.  By submitting such request via our contact form, you have consented to us contacting you by using the data provided.

 

(ii)

When subscribing to our newsletter: your name and surname and your email address.  By providing us with your email address when registering for our newsletter, you consent to receiving email messages relating to keep you up-to date on our activities.  We do not use such information for any other purpose. When you receive such email messages you will always have the possibility to unsubscribe by using the unsubscribe-button provided in such email messages. 

 

(iii)

When posting something on our social media accounts (LinkedIn, Facebook, Instagram and YouTube) or using these accounts to send us a direct message: your profile name, your profile picture and any data that you send to us in your post or message.  By posting or sending this information to us, your provide your consent for us to use such information to contact you or react to your message or request. We do not use such information for any other purpose. You have the right to withdraw such consent at all times by sending an email to privacy@cyclopscompany.com.

 

On our website we also make use of cookies and social media plugins, primarily to optimise your experience on the website. For specific information about the cookies used on our website, please consult our cookie notice.

 

(ii)           When you buy from or deliver services and goods to us

 

When your company buys services from us, we may process the following information about you as a contact for your company: name and surname, company name, function title, address, email address, (mobile) phone number, pictures and videos. 

 

We use such information only for the following purposes:

 

(i)

To execute the primary process of project management for you as our customer and to keep in touch during projects.  In such case, we process your personal data because this is necessary in order to execute the contract concluded between us and your company;

(ii)

To keep in touch after a project has finished to align on potential new project opportunities.  In such case, we process your personal data on the basis of your consent to contact you for further projects or because we feel we would be able to help your company on a certain project in the future (i.e. legitimate interest);

 

(iii)

To create your customer account in our systems, send you invoices for services delivered and follow-up on payment.  In such case, the processing of your personal data is also necessary to execute the contract concluded between us and your company;

 

​(iv)

Pictures and videos may be used as testimonials on our website, social media or in our newsletters.  The processing of your personal data for such purposes will only be done after you have provided your consent for us to do so.  Such consent can be withdrawn by you at any time, by sending an email to privacy@cyclopscompany.com;

 

(V)

To subscribe you to our newsletter.  The processing of your personal data for such purposes will only be done after you have provided your consent for us to do so or in case we believe you could be interested in our activities as one of our customers (i.e. legitimate interest).  When you receive our newsletters you will always have the possibility to unsubscribe by using the unsubscribe-button provided in such newsletter. 

 

Your personal data will not be used for any other purpose.  Please note that we may not be able to provide our service to your company in case you do not wish to provide us with certain information for the purposes mentioned in points (i) to (iii) above. 

 

When your company provides services and goods to us, we may process the following information about you as a contact for your company: name and surname, company name, function title, address, email address, (mobile) phone number, pictures and account number. 

 

We use such information only for the following purposes:

 

(i)

To create your supplier account in our systems, to submit purchase orders, to encode your invoices and to make payments.  In such case, the processing of your personal data is necessary to execute the contract concluded between us and your company;

 

(ii)

Where applicable, to allow you to directly engage in project work (project management) for our customers.  If so requested by our customer or in case necessary in the framework of the project, this may include the processing of your picture for identification purposes.  Data processed for these purposes are processed out of necessity to execute the contract concluded between us and your company. 

 

Your personal data will not be used for any other purpose .  Please note that we may not be able to buy services or goods from you in case you do not wish to provide us with certain information mentioned above. 

 

(iii)          When you apply for a job position

 

When you apply for a job position at our company, we may process the following information from you in the framework of the recruitment process: your resume (including your name and surname, address, email address, (mobile) phone number and civil status), your cover letter, internal email correspondence relating to your application, notes from interviews, references from previous employers, supporting documentation (e.g. certificates or diploma) and your contract proposal (including your contact details, national identification number, picture and bank account details). 

 

Your personal data will only be used in the framework of the recruitment process.  By providing us with said information, you consent to us using such information for selection and screening purposes and, where applicable, to be able to perform all necessary steps to come to the conclusion of a contract with you.  If you have provided your consent to do so, your information may also be stored in our talent pool.  Such consent can be withdrawn at all times by sending an email to privacy@cyclopscompany.com.

 

Your personal data will not be used for any other purpose.  Please note that some information will be mandatory to provide.  Without such information we may not be able to complete the recruitment process. 

 

(iv)           When we contact you as a potential new customer

 

When we consider the company you work for as a potential new customer (i.e. a prospect), we may process the following information from you: name and surname, company name, function title, email address and (mobile) phone number.  We have received such data either directly from you or from a colleague or external company. 

 

We shall use such information only to contact you by email or telephone to present our services to you.  When we do so, this is because you have provided your consent for us to do so or we believe you might be interested in our services because your company has worked with us before or the characteristics of the activities of your company fit with our activities (i.e. legitimate interest).  Your personal data will not be used for any other purpose.  Please also not that you have the right to request not to be contacted by us again in the future for this purpose. 

 

3. With whom do we share your data?

 

Your personal data may be shared with external service providers that we use to conduct some internal or external tasks for us (e.g. external IT manager, social secretariat, payment service providers, etc.).  Such service providers only act as data processors for us and we will enter into the necessary data processing agreements with these service providers to ensure your personal data remains adequately protected by them.  Your personal data may also be shared with other group companies. 

 

Aside from this, we do not transfer any personal data to third parties, unless we are obliged to do so based on mandatory legal provisions (e.g. disclosure to external bodies, such as supervisory or law enforcement bodies) and/or as a result of a court or government order.

 

4. Are your data transferred abroad?

 

No, in principle your personal data are not transferred outside the EEA. 

 

Insofar as transfers outside the EEA are necessary at some point in time, we will always take the necessary measures to ensure that your personal data are duly protected and that all transfers of personal data outside the EEA take place in a lawful manner (e.g. by having the recipient sign a copy of the standard contractual clauses of the European Commission or by asking your explicit consent to be able to do so).

 

5. How long do we keep your personal data?

 

We do not keep your personal data any longer than necessary to achieve the intended purpose for which your personal data are collected. 

 

In practice, we apply the following retention periods :

 

(i)

For information collected via our website or social media accounts: Contact requests via our website or social media accounts will be stored until your specific contact request has been fully handled.  However, information you post on our social media accounts will stay on the respective social media account until you have deleted it. 

 

(ii)

For information collected when you buy from or supply to us: Information collected in the framework of our customer or supply relationship will be stored for 10 years following the end of the customer or supply relationship. 

 

(iii)

For information collected in the framework of the recruitment process: Your information will be stored for 6 months following the end of the recruitment process, unless consent was provided to be included in the talent pool, in which case your information will be stored for maximum 5 years following entry in the talent pool.

 

(iv)

For information collected from prospects: Your information will be stored for 5 years following receipt thereof.

 

(v)

For all information collected and processed on the basis of your consent (irrespective of the channel via which it is collected):  Information processed based on your consent will be deleted by us as soon as your consent has been withdrawn, unless we have another processing ground that allows us to further process such information.

 

Notwithstanding the foregoing, we may not be able to delete certain personal data if there is a legal retention obligation to keep such personal data, if a statute of limitation is still applicable or if we need this data in the context of a legal claim.

 

6. How are your personal data secured?

 

We have taken all reasonable and adequate technical and organisational security measures to protect your personal data as best as possible against accidental or intentional (and unauthorised) manipulation, modification, publication, loss, abuse, destruction or access by unauthorised persons. Such measures include amongst others a limited access policy and strong password protection.

 

7. Your rights relating to your data?

 

Based on the GDPR you have a right (insofar as the concrete conditions of application for such a right are fulfilled) to:

 

  • Access to and information about the personal data processed about you;

  • Be forgotten, or ask me to delete your personal data;

  • Rectification and completion;

  • Transferability of personal data;

  • Restriction of processing;

  • Object.

 

To exercise these rights, you can contact us by email at the following address: privacy@cyclopscompany.com. We will respond to your request as quickly as possible, but in any case within four weeks following receipt of your request.

 

8. Do you have a question or complaint?

 

If you have a question complaint about the way in which I process your personal data, you can always inform us via priacy@cyclopscomany.com so that we can deal with the issue together.

 

You may also file a complaint with the Belgian Data Protection Authority at any time:

 

Website:

https://www.autoriteprotectiondonnees.be/citoyen/agir/introduire-une-plainte

 

Contact details:

Data Protection Authority

Rue de la Presse 35, 1000 Brussels, Belgium

 +32 (0)2 274 48 00

 +32 (0)2 274 48 35

email:  contact@apd-gba.be

 

9. What law is applicable to this Privacy Notice?

 

Any dispute in relation to this Privacy Notice must be interpreted in accordance with Belgian law. 

 

10. Amendments

 

We may change, complete or supplement this Privacy Notice from time to time without prior notice.  The new version will apply from your next visit to the website. We therefore invite you to always consult the latest version of this Privacy Notice on the website.